page_banner

news

Calendula oil

DESCRIPTION OF CALENDULA OIL

 

Calendula Oil is extracted from the flower petals of Calendula Officinalis through Infusion with Sesame and Jojoba Oil. It belongs to the flowering family of plants Asteraceae of plant kingdom. It is native to Southern Europe and now being grown around the world. Although western it is an integral part of Indian Culture. Marigold or Calendula is included in religious rituals and ceremonies and used in making Garlands for the Ideals of Gods. Calendula is also used in making Teas and Salads, and as Garnishing.

Calendula oil is famous for its Antimicrobial and Anti-inflammatory properties. It makes Calendula oil an efficient treatment for Acne, Rashes and other skin conditions. That’s why it is popular in Skin care products and added to a variety of them. Calendula Oil is used for making hair Products as well, for its ability to reduce dandruff and itching in the scalp. It is rich in Anti-oxidants and added to age rewind treatments, it makes skin look younger and glowing. Along with all this, it also protects skin against harmful UV rays and makes it immune to the damage.

Calendula Oil is suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. It oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USES OF ORGANIC CALENDULA OIL

Skin Care Products: it is added to skin care products because of multiple reasons. It promotes skin rejuvenation, slows the process of ageing and used to make anti-ageing creams and gels. It can also reduce acne, redness and inflammation on skin, and added for creams and treatment for acne prone skin. Lastly, it acts as a light moisturizer and doesn’t clog pores; it promotes blood flow to the skin and makes it look plump and hydrated. Hence, it is added to make normal day to day moisturizers and gels.

Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products or used solely as an oil to treat damaged hair and patchy baldness. It strengthens hair from the roots and promotes the growth of hair follicles. It can also be used to treat dandruff and itching of general nature.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its blending qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and treating dry skin Aliments.  

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that focus on Skin rejuvenation. It is added to sunscreen to improve effectivity and provide an extra layer of protection against Sun Damage. It is also added to products to reduce scars and marks.

Infection Creams: It can be used for making infection treatment creams, as it is an excellent antimicrobial oil. It can reduce symptoms and effects of Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It sooths skin and reduce inflammation caused by all these conditions.

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jian Zhongxiang Natural Plants Co.,Ltd

Mobile:+86-13125261380

Whatsapp: +8613125261380

e-mail: zx-joy@jxzxbt.com

 Wechat: +8613125261380

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Post time: Nov-06-2026